Spatial ability of students entering universities - Evaluation by the use of MCT (Mental Cutting Test)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenjiro  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (60012506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords図学教育 / 空間幾何学教育 / 空間認識力 / MCT / 図学 / ゆとり教育 / 切断面実形視テスト / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial abilities of students entering universities have been analyzed by using the MCT (Mental Cutting Test) in order to analyze the effects of “relaxed education” up to high schools. In addition, MCT has been also conducted on elementary-, junior-high and high school students in order to make it clear the effects of graphical presentation / space geometry education at these schools. Based on the results of these researches, discussions are made on how should be descriptive geometry education at universities in the CG/CAD era.