The role of science literacy, thinking disposition and skills on an evaluation of 'scientific' validity.
Project/Area Number |
24501084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疑似科学信奉 / 超常信奉 / 二重過程思考 / 分析的認知スタイル / 直観的認知スタイル / 科学技術リテラシー / 二重過程理論 / 認知スタイル / 科学教育 / 実験系心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 疑似科学 / 科学リテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Present study examined the effects of logical/probabilistic reasoning skills, cognitive style and the level of science literacy on belief in paranormal and non-paranormal pseudosciences. Results showed that reasoning skills had no impact on beliefs, however, analytic cognitive style was associated with beliefs. These results suggested that such belief was a irrational by-product of our informal reasoning process.