Project/Area Number |
24501085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAOKA Eisuke 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (10538284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Naoyuki 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構 (00422014)
SUGIYAMA Shigeo 北海道大学, 理学研究院 (30179171)
FUJIYOSHI Ryoko 北海道大学, 工学研究院 (70229061)
TOBA Tae 尚絅学院大学, 生活環境学科 (70437086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMOTO Shishin 北海道大学, 理学研究院 (90593046)
KORI Nobuko 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構
TAKIZAWA Mari 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構
IKEDA Takako 北海道大学, 獣医学研究科
SOEDA Takashi フリーランス(科学ジャーナリスト)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 科学技術コミュニケーション / リスクコミュニケーション / 映像メディア / 対話の場 / 人材育成 / 放射能 / メディア / 原子力 / 科学コミュニケーション / トランスサイエンス / 科学技術政策 / 科学技術対話 / 市民参加 / サイエンス・カフェ / 科学教育 / ワークショップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the nuclear power plant accident at Fukushima, risk communication to discuss the risk of radioactive contamination has been implemented so many times in Japan. But many of the risk communication become only enlightening explanatory meeting. Government and stakeholders have not been able to make a two-way dialogue between the experts and citizens. To overcome this situation, the risk communicators are needed by society. Risk communicators can send accurate risk information while consideration to recipients. We think we should educate risk communicators as described below. In this study, we revealed three skills expected by the practice from 2014 to 2015 at Hokkaido University. The first skill is to produce contents by devising for information transmission, and the second skill is to create a forum for dialogue. The third skill " Framing "is necessary to set the appropriate agenda. We came to the conclusion that these three skills are important for risk communicator education.