Introduction of Environmentally Benign Chemistry Experiments into Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40004353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00004292)
YOSHINO Teruo  国際基督教大学, アーツ・サイエンス研究科, 名誉教授 (10052276)
SEKINE Tsutomu  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20154651)
SAWATARI Hideyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
OMATA Kenji  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70272010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学実験 / マイクロスケール実験 / 実験キット / 学校教育 / グリーンケミストリー / マイクロスケール化学実験 / j実験キット / マイクロスケールケミストリー / 化学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed various microscale chemistry(MC) experiments and a kit for these MC experiments.The kit contains 24 kinds of materials including an eight-well plate and a multifunctional lid. All these materials are accommodated in a plastic box; the size of the box is 28 cm x 20 cm x 3 cm. With this compact kit, enormous numbers of microscale experiments can be conducted. The kits have been used in several junior and senior high schools successfully. The kits were especially useful in schools which suffered from the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake and could not use the laboratory. By the use of our kits, chemistry experiments could have been carried out in ordinary classrooms without laboratory facilities. We have run many workshops for teachers as well as for students in many cities including Berlin. In September 2014, we organized the International Symposium on Environmentally Benign Chemistry Experiments in Tohoku University to disseminate our environmentally benign experiments.