Development and publication of Web page platform on ICT teaching materials of plant education for 4D observation and imaginary experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKA Masaaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50292355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物観察 / ソフトウエア / シミュレーション / ICT教材 / 仮想体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the many teaching materials for plant education using ICT including the newest AR (Augmented Reality) and projection mapping. For example, they are the imaginary experiment system for understanding plant salt tolerance, the AR flower bed design system, the e-learning teaching materials for evaluating the production ability of several crops, and the series of slow-speed photography animation and 3DCG animation for recognizing a plant growth process, etc. I also examined the technical problems in order to build the group platform combining the various system of teaching materials.