Verification and reconstruction of earth science learning in the disaster area of 2011 East Japan Great Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Toshio  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60186145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地学学習 / 被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 地学教材 / 理科教育 / 地学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual conditions of earth science learning in elementary and secondary schools are investigated in the disaster area of 2011 East Japan Great Earthquake. As the ordinary learning items, earthquake, tsunami and fault have been treated before the disaster. Plate subduction, underground liquefaction, ground subsidence, landslide are recognized to the necessary learning items after the disaster. Additional learning items include local characteristics of the indented coastlines caused by long-term subsidence in geography and older-hard or young-soft undergrounds in geology. These items are integrated and arranged as the contents of revised earth science learning unit. To perform teaching of the unit, visual pictures and related information are improved as the effective materials, and model experiments and animations are also provided as a facilitating tools. This learning unit is introduced into the science teachers in the disaster area, supporting to practice in their classes.