To develop practical training materials visually for school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Etsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師 (40422563)
Research Collaborator KUSAMA Keiji  日本アイソトープ協会
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教育教材 / 塩化カリウム / 画像化 / 簡易被ばく線量計 / ベータ線測定 / どこだゲーム / 模擬PET診断 / 空気中放射性物質 / 理化教育 / 画像分布 / 簡易線量計 / 空気中放射性物質の種類 / 理科教育 / 放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical training materials of radiation teaching were developed for elementary school, junior high school and high school students. A simple structure in a complex picture and/or a pallet, which were made from potassium chloride, emitted beta / gamma-rays and it was easy to measure them with a handy type pocket dosimeter. The training was possible to finish within 40-90 min. To have an expensive machine was not easy for schools; a cheap handy type pocket dosimeter was enough to teach specialty of radiation. It was fun for students to check radioactive minerals with a dosimeter as a game. Furthermore, KCl in a cardboard body to explain PET treatment were effective. I practiced a lecture and a training 4 times to use these training materials, and the students, from elementary school to high school, were interested in radiation measurement. It was very important what kinds of materials were prepared and how to use them.