Experimental Study on relation between researchers' knowledge creation process and national research promotion policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2014-2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Akaike  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第3調査研究グループ, 客員研究官 (50611612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tomizawa Hiroyuki  文部科学省, 科学技術学術政策研究所第2研究グループ, 総括主任研究官 (80344076)
Igami Masatuna  文部科学省, 科学技術学術政策研究所, 科学技術基盤調査研究室長 (70371002)
Nagaoka Sadao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00255952)
Shimizu Hiroshi  一橋大学イノベーション研究センター, 准教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノーベル賞 / イノベーション / 科学技術政策 / 研究振興政策 / 知識創造 / 国際情報交換 スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of Nobel Prizes is widely used for an indicator representing a nation’s scientific and technological performances. There are some existing works mainly focus on the preference of Nobel Laureates and it is rarely to use bibliographic data of Laureates to evaluate his/her research works and its spillover process.
In our study, we have found that (1) majority of Nobel Laureates starts his core invention and/or scientific discoveries around mid-30s, (2) from the in-depth qualitative analysis for twenty-one Nobel Laureates from Japan, they have characteristics that (a.) non-linear path to proceed early scientific carrier, (b.) active collaboration with scientists in another disciplines, and (c.) has foreign study experiences to get state-of-the-art knowledge from front runner scientific communities.