The development of science curriculum to foster the basis of scientific thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Junpei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
UCHIMURA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90379074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学的思考力 / 認知発達促進 / 推論形式 / 教員研修 / 形式的操作 / 認知促進 / 理科教育 / 小中大連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A science class and the curriculum to foster a scientific thinking ability by promoting the development of the reasoning ability of formal operation was studied based on the “Cognitive Acceleration” concept which was developed in UK. In the curriculum, promoting the development of a specific reasoning pattern (schema) continuously is aimed at by arranging a unit to need it every school year. Furthermore, the in-service training program for scientific teachers was also developed so that they could perform a CA science class, and the utility of the program was confirmed practically.