Miss-using patterns on scientific language and development and evaluation of teaching program to improve ability of scientific writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Yoshihisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80273746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAE Kwang Woong  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60263357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学作文 / 科学言語 / 論述能力 / 指導プログラム / 国際情報交換 / 科学作文指導 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patterns of mistakes in scientific sentences written by secondary school students were analyzed. The mistakes were grouped into 4 patterns and 2 tendencies were recognized. Many students made a mistake in the sentences explained about scientific words, which were used in daily life, and about ordinary phenomena. The students did not understand the rigorous definition of scientific words and lacked on the ability to explain logically in the sentences. To improve their ability of scientific writing, learning programs on scientific writing incorporating writing and correcting of scientific sentences should be introduced in science lessons. The lessons on scientific writing achieved in South Korea in elementary schools are focused on the sentences on business use and such lessons are worth to introduce in Japan.