Systematization of Science Eeducation through Practial Experiments in the Classroom
Project/Area Number |
24501100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Noriyoshi 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70324986)
NAKAMURA Fumiko 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 技術職員 (10362857)
横山 正樹 和歌山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (90599474)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 理科教育 / 実験教室 / 体験学習 / 教員養成 / 科学教育 / 実験工作 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research is to provide the opportunities for young students at elementary schools with the chances to realize the wonder of scence via our "Special class of sciense and making". At the same time, we tried to make our university students promote the ability to teach science utilizing interesting science experiments. One of the unique points of our research is that we included the "universe" in our stock of science experiments poping that the universe is effective to gather students' interest. We have made it clear that it is the case and we have mede a presentation about this at the Asian Pacific Physics Conference 2014 held in Tiba, Japan.