Theoretical and practical study of learning process to foster technological literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YATA Chikahiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20374811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術的素養 / 学習過程 / 技術教育 / 授業展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to obtain implications planning and practice for technology education class that promote technological literacy. (1) The learning scene to promote technological literacy were identified. As a result, 14 learning scenes, among them “Scene to recognize the impact on social life and progress of technology” and “Scene to devise methods and procedures for proper results,” could be identified. (2) 9 hour of “technology of Energy Conversion” class at technology education was practice and examined. Planning and Teaching using Teaching Material “TECHMIRAI” was able to contribute technological literacy aiming technology education. (3) Development and evaluation of learning evaluation system of a tablet PC which aim to record and evaluation technological literacy. As a result of teaching practice and evaluation, the learning evaluation system was effective in evaluating practical learning such as problem solving ability and creativity in technology class.