Science teacher's professional development in regard to the ability for reflective practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takahito  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40284145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育 / 理科教師 / 省察 / 省察的実践力 / 教員養成 / 現職教師 / 模擬授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the science teachers’ professional development in regard to the ability for reflective practice through investigations for pre-service and in-service teachers.
As the results, several characteristics of reflection was clarified in case of two teachers whose numbers of years of the teaching profession experience were different. It were also implied that collaborative reflection was effective as a strategy for teacher knowledge development, and that reflection with video records of past science teaching practices was effective for teachers to recognize their tasks for further professional development in science teaching.