Development of cooperative chemistry educatinon program among high school, university and graduate school based on creative design education for teaching assistants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Keiji  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70250959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高大連携 / 化学教育 / 創成型教育 / 科学教育 / 工学系化学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chemistry laboratory class at a high school was designed on the basis of continuous cooperation of a high school and a university. The undergraduate and graduate students of the university acted as a teaching assistant (TA) at experiments performed in the high-school class. The laboratory program contained experiments aiming at effective education not only for the high-school students but also for the TAs themselves. A questionnaire survey for both the high school students and TAs was carried out after the class to evaluate the effectiveness of the class on their skills, knowledge and understanding of chemistry, and other influence. The effectiveness of the cooperation class on the education for both high school and university students has been confirmed. In addition, the method has been effectively applied to scientific events for children, indicating the usefulness for community education.