Establishment of Biologiclal Teaching Materials Support System by University and Accessment of the Effectiveness for the Science Class Construction in Primary and Lower Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hideaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40198487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物教材 / 観察・実験 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科 / 支援 / 大学 / 教師の自立 / 観察・実験 / 理科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to introduce new or improved biological materials into science class of primary and lower secondary schools to make students obtain better consideration based on the success of observation and experiments. Besides teachers were also expected to recognize the effects of the success of observation and experiments and introduce useful biological materials into science class by themselves. As the results, those biological materials were well utilized in primary school, but little in lower secondary school because of the presence of examination for upper secondary school. However, it was expected that teachers could recognize the effect of useful biological materials and introduce the materials by them.