Creation of educational framework for nurturing living things of technology education at junior high school based on the continuity from the elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kenji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70301348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術教育 / 生物育成 / 教材開発 / 食農教育 / 技術・家庭科技術分野 / 技術・家庭技術分野 / 中学校技術・家庭科技術分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compulsory subject of " technology of nurturing living things " which is one of the contents of technology education at junior high school is giving much bewilderment to many teachers in our country. In order to solve it, the following three studies were conducted in this research.
(1) When the current state of nurturing living things learning in junior high school was surveyed, inadequate cultivation environments and the lack of teaching experience has been confirmed. And, in the elementary school case, it became clear that cultivation experience has a big influence on affect from childhood. (2) It was conducted four times of seminars for teachers of elementary and junior high schools. It was possible to make a framework aiming at cooperation between the different school kinds. (3) The development of teaching materials based on the continuity from the elementary school has been performed. As a result, the six new teaching materials has been proposed.