Curriculum Development for Improving Elementary School Children's Scientific Argument Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2014)
University of Miyazaki (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育研究科, 教授 (90237470)
Research Collaborator KAMIYAMA Shinichi  神戸大学, 附属小学校
TASHIRO Kenji  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部附属小学校
KOMAKI Keisuke  宮崎市立本郷小学校
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育 / 論証スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a curriculum aimed at improving elementary school children’s scientific argument skills and evaluated the effectiveness. The curriculum addressed the 5th-grade science unit on “Movement of pendulums” and “Dissolution of substances”. In both units, teaching strategies extracted from previous studies were incorporated into the unit’s preparatory phase and the unit’s implementation phase. To examine children’s scientific argument skills, I conducted two argument tasks concerning the unit content and previously learned content. In two argument tasks, it was seemed significance improvement for children’s scientific arguments that are comprised of claims, evidence, and reasoning. From these results, the curriculum in this study is effective in developing children’s scientific argument skills.