Cultivation of Natural History Literacy based on the effective Use of Dinosaur Fossils and Development to Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (80254457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (90173541)
SAEGUSA Haruo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70254456)
HANDA Kumiko  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 主任研究員 (20311483)
IKEDA Tadahiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 研究員 (50508455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然史 / 科学リテラシー / 恐竜化石 / 生涯学習 / 環境教育 / 地学教育 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to cultivate natural history literacy based on the effective use of dinosaur fossils and to develop natural history education for environmental education.
For the purpose of this study, we produced learning programs and teaching materials, and provided an opportunity for the citizen who is indifferent to natural history. Using replicas of dinosaur skeletons and teeth, we designed the science class for sixth grade elementary school students and practiced it. A trial study was made to teach benefits and disasters caused by the earth's surface processes. In this class, we used dinosaur fossils to arouse intellectual curiosity of the students. This educational practice was presented in the meetings of The Japanese Society of Environmental Education and Japan Society of Earth Science Education, and it was reported in the bulletin of the Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo.