Fundamental Study on development of ESD using the water resources in Okinoerabu Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Masatoshi  常磐大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10449324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00507171)
HAGIWARA Go WAYNE  鹿児島大学, 稲盛アカデミー, 特任講師 (00539207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖永良部島 / 水資源 / ESD / 環境教育 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a theoretical and practical case study on Okinoerabu Island, an outlying island in the Kagoshima Prefecture. This research is composed of basic research on water springs, and ESD in practice. The research is conducted through document investigation and interview. Since recorded documents are scarce, interview with the generations (50 years old or above), who actually availed themselves of springs, was the main source of information. Based on the interviews, each spring was mapped. This project tried to make a "spring location map" for basic reference by fieldwork, using GPS information and interviews of the residents. The second purpose of our research is to seek a way to utilize the document on springs, which is on its way via the basic research, as a theme for ESD in terms of inheritance of natural resources and local culture in the communities, and clarifies.