Development of experiments in chemical education from the view point of human life : Detection and recognition of esters in various products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00453845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエステル / ヒドロキサム酸法 / 陽イオン界面活性剤 / プラスチック / 繊維 / 構造異性体 / エステルの検出 / ヒドロキサム酸鉄(III)法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esters of carboxylic acids are widely used compounds around our life. In our laboratory, the experiment detecting esters in various products around us has been developed as teaching materials. To detect esters utilizing coloring reaction, we used the hydroxamic acid method. In the conventional method, high concentration of sodium hydroxide solution and organic solvent like ethanol must be used to detect hydrophobic esters. We have investigated the improved safe method of hydroxamic acid method to perform all reactions in aqueous media. We found that certain cationic surfactants are able to promote the reaction between esters and hydroxyl amine, in basic aqueous solution. Utilizing this system, we’ve developed the experiments to detect esters in perfumes, plastics and fibers. Furthermore we have developed the experiment identifying plant oils with different average molecular weight, and structural isomers of esters.