Study about science communication issue and the activation of social media in the crisis situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Namaba Miho  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (80422020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI MAMORU  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (60432118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 科学教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 科学技術リテラシー / メディアリテラシー / 科学リテラシー / コミュニケーションデザイン / リスクコミューニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified how scientific information was provided during the crisis situation after the Great East Japan Earth quakewith analysis of the information from Science Media Center Japan. The study was based on the awarenesss of the problem of the collapse of the confidence between scientists and the citizens.In addition, we investigated what kind of channels and scientific reporting were utilized for decision of the return to the stricken area and the energy choice after the crisis situation was restored.
Social Media such as twitter played a big role in diffusion of the information in emergency. On the other, it was revealed that people require the channels of a variety of reporting.