The development and assessment of the learning program of the particle amount concept with context based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Mitsuhiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, 他部局等, 研究員 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学教育 / 粒子の量概念 / モル概念 / 文脈基盤学習 / 粒子量概念 / context based learning / 粒子概念 / 量概念 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of the pillars of the particles to the current Course of Study in Japan, the importance of systematic particle concept has been shown. Learning of the amount of substance of the core of the amount the concept of the particles is very difficult for high school students. In order to research these improvements, it revealed the characteristic of "Chemie im Kontext" project in Germany as a representative of Context-based approach. Also it revealed that junior high school students in Japan did not have sufficient learning to get the concept of amount in particles. And one of learning of the amount of particles could transfer to the other. This sources were developed and attempts to amount of substance of the learning program outcomes was not enough. In order to better improve these, we need the development of secondary education chemistry program based by contexts and concepts.