Teaching tools for science education using air battery application as oxygen sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40197182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Norimichi  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (90112888)
堤 博貴  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30300544)
柚賀 正光  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40123997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Hirotaka  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30300544)
YUGA Masamitsu  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (40123997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気電池 / 酸素センサ / 理科教材 / 科学教育 / 酸素濃度 / 気圧センサ / 空気電池式酸素センサ / 高橋式酸素センサ / 酸素 / 手作り酸素センサ / 酸素センサキット / 呼気 / 光合成 / 初等中等教育 / 理科実験 / ろうそく / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an easily prepared handmade oxygen sensor that anyone can easily use using the characteristics of an air battery for science education. The purpose of this study is to develop teaching tools using a handmade oxygen sensor that is able to monitor various natural phenomena concerning oxygen with which scientific thought and exploratory minds can be stimulated in the field of primary and secondary science education.
In this study, we introduced an experiment on the oxidation reaction of the iron powder of a disposable warmer. We measured the oxygen concentration and temperature using a handmade oxygen sensor and thermometer. We would like to report the interesting results.