Evaluation and considerations of renewable energy education using module-type experimental devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ken-ichiro  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10450131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境教育 / 工学教育 / 産業・技術教育 / 科学教育 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes a new educational method towards future engineers and scientists in the field of renewable energy. The proposed method features module-type experimental devices which allow instructors to conduct various types of experiments by changing combination patterns of the devices.
Evaluation of the method suggests that providing learners with experiments of different levels of difficulty leads to better academic achievement, since it enables the education to meet the different levels of the learners' understanding. The effect becomes greater by arranging various experiments in elaborately-planned order so that the learners can acquire knowledge and skills in a steady manner. The proposed method for renewal energy education is considered appropriate and effective because, as its evaluation shows, it successfully enhances interest, motivation, knowledge, and skills of the future engineers and scientists in the field.