Educational effects on a newly developed electrical device experiment combined with an environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50216545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40249777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工学教育 / ものづくり教育 / 電子デバイス実験 / 環境教育 / 太陽電池 / ものづくり実験 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電子デバイス / PBL実験 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to verify educational effects on a newly developed electrical device experiment based on “Monozukuri” in Japanese and an environmental education. The experiment was performed for 4 year students in Department of Electrical Engineering of our college. The students have struggled with the fabrication of several organic solar cells from the fabrication of organic solar cells to their electrical characterizations by changing the thickness of the films. The attractive device experiment have bring a high level of interest in this research field on students. Furthermore, the students have learned about ecological point of view on solar cells through this device experiment.