Project/Area Number |
24501120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMORI Daisuke 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290802)
Research Collaborator |
TSUNEMI Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育プログラム / 安全技術 / 特許取得 / 特許教育 / 安全教育 / 商品改良 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the author constructed a new practice program in order to train engineers who have an understanding of safety technology and the patent mind-set. This program included the 3 items, "patent training," "support for patent ideas," and "patent application advice," in the practice of improving previously developed products. (For products that are in circulation but lack safety considerations, groups of students carry out risk assessments and practice improving the safety of the products.) The author carried out a trial run of the program with Mechanical and Electronic System Engineering students in Advanced Course at this college. With the teachers in charge working together with outside lecturers, each of the items was implemented efficiently and as a result several unique inventions were devised. In addition, a survey was conducted, confirming that the program was well received by the students.