A Development of Mathematical Teaching Method of Supporting Metacognitive Activities in Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Iwao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60312328)
Research Collaborator SHIMANUKI Shizuka  札幌市立明園小学校, 教頭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 算数問題解決 / 算数指導法 / 教授学習 / 文章題 / 介入授業 / 評価 / 算数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognition is higher-level cognition to monitor and control one’s own cognition objectively, and is important to solve problems efficiently and correctly. This study attempted to develop measurement method of metacognition in mathematical problem solving and mathematical teaching method of supporting metacognitive activities in elementary school, in which we explain metacognition as “teacher in the mind” to children and train them to solve problems using the teacher, in order to nurture their metacognitive abilities.
The following results were obtained. We established the method for measuring metacognitive ability through the worksheet descriptions about what children thought in solving arithmetic word problems. We confirmed the effect of intervention in the fifth graders by comparing the pre- and post- tests involving above measurement method of metacognition.