Proposal concerning learner load, optimal learning time and rest time as it relates to learning support systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kaoru  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90312719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習支援システム / 学習者 / 負担 / 生体情報 / 生理指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed an experimental learning support system that can create a model for study content and present calculation, reading, and comparative problems. The system measures biologic information during study and conducts a subjective evaluation to analyze the load borne by the learner. The results of a pulse power spectrum analysis indicate that load increases approximately 30 minutes from the start of the problem. Furthermore, during continuous study (consecutive problems) for 30 minutes using the study support system, the inclusion of a 10- minute rest had the effect of reducing stress and fatigue felt by the learner.