Research on method of using interactive media boards and digital textbook for visually impaired student and teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshihisa  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (30229976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子黒板 / 電子教科書 / 視覚障害 / 情報補償 / タブレット / 点字ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about a utilizing method of interactive media board and digital textbook for visually impaired student and teacher. For a low vision student, when a tablet and a small display were used as a digital media board, it was suggested that the visibility is good. A simple form such as PDF that were able to expand the character freely was evaluated about the digital textbook for the low vision students. On the other hand, the braille media board using the braille display for the blind was low the evaluation, and similar even the digital braille textbook. It was evaluated that the bilateral of the teacher and the student was unnecessary. The importance of the construction of the learning system for e learning was pointed out.