Project/Area Number |
24501125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsufuji Midori 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30271464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Kazuhiko 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部 産業情報学科, 准教授 (80331304)
BABA Keiko 日本福祉大学, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Yoko 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター
AKIYAMA Nami 神奈川県立平塚ろう学校
ICHIKAWA Yukiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 英語 / 聴覚障害 / 中学 / SignWriting / 手話 / 教科書 / スマートフォン / アメリカ手話 / QRコード / 聴覚特別支援学校 / 二次元ドットコード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 2012, junior high school students must study English 4 periods a week and learn about 1200 words in three years, 300 words more than before. It is difficult for Japanese deaf or hard-of-hearing students to learn English. In this research we produce a dictionary in which learners will know each of the 1200 words, with its pronunciation, its meaning and how to sign the word. To make sure the learners understand the movement of signing, we provide three ways: SignWriting, QR cords and a description in Japanese. SignWriting is a system which can describe every movement of the body and is adapted to describe signs of any sign language. We developed an application using QR cords to draw movie clips with smart phones. We edited a dictionary of 240 pages and a DVD which includes the original data of the dictionary and some games with which the users can play and learn the vocabulary just like they play with video games. We will distribute the material to schools for the deaf in Japan.