Training method and mechanism of voice pitch control using tactile feedback to assist singing of deaf-blind persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAJIRI Masatsugu  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70412963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚フィードバック / 盲ろう / 聴覚障害 / 音声ピッチ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 歌唱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was establishment of training method and elucidation of the mechanism of voice pitch control using tactile feedback to assist singing of deaf-blind or hearing impaired persons. The results of the evaluation of our system, differences in accuracy of singing by the size of the melody change were not observed. It was indicated that the deafblind users regained the correspondence between pitch control and proprioceptive feedback of laryngeal muscles by the training using our system. Training method using data of the accuracy of singing as an indicator was also established.