Development of educational material for control and measurement in the subject area of industrial arts in junior high-schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA TAKAHISA  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60261822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報教育 / 中学校・技術 / 計測と制御 / STEM / 性差 / 男女差 / プログラミング / 教材開発 / プログラミング教育 / カリキュラム・教授法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a set of educational material and curriculum for the course unit “Measurement and Control” of the subject area of industrial education in junior high school. In our curriculum, students write computer programs of their own that automatically control a model train. We also created questionnaire that assessed students’ awareness toward computers, STEM, and problem solving and made comparisons with their test scores, which showed substantial effects of the curriculum. We conducted factor analyses and extracted five factors, whose names were “Interests in Computers”, “Grit”, “STEM Interests”, “Self-Efficiency”, “Pride”. We discuss future directions for informatics education based on the gender contrasts in “Interests in Computers” and “Pride” against test scores.