The Development of a Collaborative Animation Production Assistance System for Creativity Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUYAMA Tsuyoshi  東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10336654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROUZU Hajime  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60333168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアニメーション / 協調学習 / 創造性 / 美術教育 / 認知過程 / 省察 / リフレクション / ふりかえり / 創造性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research pursues the possibilities of creativity education through collaborative animation production. To that end, we developed an animation production assistance system based on cognitive learning models which encourages conscious reflection on the production process. A new function named the "Automatic Process Recording Function" was added to the animation production assistance software that the lead researcher has been developing since 2010. Its purpose is to automatically save the user's production maneuvers which then can be displayed and printed in a timeline diagram. By conducting multiple workshops for university students and art teachers of primary to higher education institutions, this function proved motivational for the users to reflect on their production process and helpful for instructors to evaluate their students' animation works from multilateral perspectives.