Development of presentation tool with high functionality utilizing a portable device in order to increase interactivities in a class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Masao  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30222342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレゼンテーションソフトウェア / オーディエンスレスポンスシステム / レスポンスアナライザ / アクティブラーニング / 携帯型端末 / 質疑主導型授業 / 授業改善 / レスポンスシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to increase interactive activities between a teacher and students in a class where a teacher uses PowerPoint software to explain the contents. Add-on software for PowerPoint software was developed to add server functions. By developing software for a teacher’s portable device, the teacher can manipulate PowerPoint presentation remotely, write annotation on the portable device screen and the annotation is also shown on the slide of PowerPoint, and take a picture of student’s learning output and it is transferred to PowerPoint and attached to a slide. Another new function is an audience response system which runs on PowerPoint. A server on PowerPoint gather response from students, make them up, and draw a graph on a slide. This software helps teachers to make their class more interactive and realize active learning.