Development of Self-instructional System for Japanese Kitchen Knives Sharpening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
II Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 伝統みらい教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70456903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Akemi  京都光華大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20581896)
GOTO Akihiko  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
TAKAI Yuka  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
NAKAI Asami  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords包丁研ぎ / 自習支援システム / 反力 / アンケート調査 / 伝統産業工学 / 技能伝承 / 技術教育 / 調理師 / 習熟 / 自習 / 技術伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of time is spent teaching students knife sharpening at culinary technical colleges, both as a part of tool maintenance and as a key culinary technique. However, it is difficult for students to objectively grasp the state of their own knife sharpening abilities and it is often the case that students practice it by themselves without knowing whether or not they are correctly following the teacher’s instructions. The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate a self-instructional system for Japanese kitchen knives sharpening. First, differences between the knife sharpening of experts and students in terms of movement and finishing were quantified and visualized. Next, a self-instructional system was developed that enables students to compare their own sharpening with model examples in terms of the load placed on the knife and the knife trajectory during sharpening. The results showed that the system is effective for self-instructional of knife sharpening.