Project/Area Number |
24501134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Harumi 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (60343349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKI Kazuhiro 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
KANG Min 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェース / 位置情報 / AR / TVML / インターフェース / 視覚情報 / 行動履歴 / kinect / 外国語活動 / Kinect |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we investigate and develop a prototype tool interface for multimedia contents creation support system. In setting and moving 3DCG contents in 3D space, writing script language including position data of 3DCG contents in X,Y, Z axis are needed. We design a prototype tool interface to support creating 3D position data for 3DCG contents by using AR markers. In this tool, markers in the real world and the objects on the computer screen are associated with each other, and position data of 3DCG contents are created based on the position data of AR markers. We also develop a prototype tool interface with scroll bars to support creating 3DCG character’s posing data. Results of the study suggest that the prototype tool interface can be regarded as a potential intuition-driven interface which enables intuitive manipulation.