Research on the visualization of LMS log data for learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
INOUE Hitoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232551)
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習履歴 / 学習支援システム / LMS / 学習履歴可視化 / 学習履歴データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we discussed about learning analytical methods to investigate learner's tracking data, which are obtained from e-portfolios, SNS, LMS etc, from various aspects. We have tried to analyze data which integrate the learning tracking data of LMS and IR data, for example, a survey on willingness about learning. And we have also tried to analyse the behavior of learner's community by complex network analysis method. And we have clarified that different type of system will bring the information about learner's behavior and state, and about learning itself. However it is not clarified how we can associate these multi-source learning data, and it is future problem.