Innovation of training system and development of surgical model for reconstruction of pancreas-to-digestive system on minimally invasive pancreatic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Kousei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30398292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAKI Yuukou  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10444902)
MORI Shinichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00620519)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
TAKAO Sonshin  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (80171411)
新地 洋之  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60284874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 膵胃吻合 / シュミレーター / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the original simulator dedicated for laparoscopic pancreas reconstruction. This device was modified the previous original laparoscopic training simulator, and equipped simulated organ model of stomach and pancreas inside of the box as the simulated intra-abdominal cavity. The new technical procedure for pancreato-gastrostomy was contrived through the several simulation tests using this device. We confirmed the convenient operability with laparoscopic surgery using animal model and the safety by pathological examination of resected sample of animal model, and showed the possibility on the clinical application of this method. We introduced this method to clinical cases and compared with conventional method for pancreato-gastrostomy. Our results demonstrated the improvement of operability and the effect for reduction of perioperative complication concerning anastomosis on pancreatic surgery.