E-learning interface for keeping concentration of learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10126922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Michimasa  広島市立大学大学院, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10636202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 集中度 / インタフェース / 休憩時間 / ゲーム / 脳波 / e-ラーニング / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research constructed interfaces to keep learners concentrating on study and conducted experiments. First, the system that displays images for praising and scolding learners according to the answering situation was constructed so that learners could learn with joy. The experiments showed that the system is effective in improving the grade points of learners. Secondly, the system that warns learners when they are not concentrating on learning by using web cameras was constructed. The system employs methods to detect faces and mouse moving. The experiments showed that leaners study well with the system. Moreover, effect of the way of spending the rest time between studies such as games, listening music, and reading books were examined.