Research on Effective Fostering Generic Skills Utilizing ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kumiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90392290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 勝子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェネリックスキル / コンピテンシー / コンピテンス / 学士力 / 社会人基礎力 / ICT活用教育 / 学習成果 / 遠隔教育 / 学習アウトカム / ICT / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was recognized that the most valid way of fostering and evaluating an abstract competency such as generic skills would be to provide learners with some problems in authentic settings and have them solve the problems and explain the methods to solve them. In other words, the ICT environment to equip learners with generic skills can considered as the ways to present authentic settings and scenarios as concrete as possible and the construction of databases in which authentic cases are stored and retrieved upon requests. In the coming years, it is considered of at most importance that transforming teaching and learning from content-based to process-focused in order to foster generic skills among students.