TCP/IP Application Protocol Visualization System with a Packet Capturing Function
Project/Area Number |
24501150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | TCP/IP / アプリケーションプロトコル / 可視化 / パケットキャプチャリング / XML / アプリケーションプロトコ ル / 学習支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a TCP/IP application protocol visualization system for students who wish to become computer and communication engineers. Communication and computer engineers have to learn these protocols. However, learning the protocols is difficult, because students cannot fully understand or gain experience with the protocols using traditional learning methods, such as textbooks and lectures, since these learning methods cannot show the varied communication procedures. To solve the problem, a system to visualize the application protocols of TCP/IP with a packet capturing function is developed. This system has the following characteristics: showing real communication data with a packet capturing function; showing the three types of messages, including requests or comments, additional information, and attached files, separately; and being applicable to most application protocols using XML data.