An educational effect for medical students by laparoscopic simulator training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJUKURA Terumichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00238552)
NAKAMURA Yoshiharu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90318519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内視鏡外科 / 医学教育 / シミュレーター / 医学生 / 外科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical students completed a 6-week training program using a virtual reality simulator (LapSim). The pre- and post-tests were performed using an object-positioning module and cholecystectomy on an augmented reality simulator (ProMIS). In the object-positioning module, the execution time of the task, instrument path length, and instrument economy of movement were significantly shorter after than before the LapSim training. With respect to improvement in laparoscopic cholecystectomy using a gallbladder model, the execution time was significantly shorter after than before the LapSim training. Our training curriculum using a virtual reality simulator improved the operative skills of medical students as objectively evaluated by assessment using an augmented reality simulator, which was an alternative approach to an actual operation. We hope that these findings help to establish an effective training program for medical students.