Model for Evaluating Classes in University from the Learner's Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIO TADAO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20219596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Hironori  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00298449)
NOGUCHI Hodaka  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (60434263)
HATANO Kazuhiko  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50198751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業評価 / 高等教育 / 授業観 / 学力観 / 授業改善 / アクティブ・ラーニング / オーディエンス・レスポンス・システム / 授業開発 / 学習観 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 大学観 / 学生観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Universities in Japan consider improving the quality of classes an important task. Class evaluation questionnaires filled out by students cannot be used effectively for improving classes because they do not take the variation in the quality of students into consideration. In this research, students’ learning objectives and the teaching method they look for are classified based on a survey. As a result, it became clear that the ratio of skills and knowledge students wish to acquire and the teaching method of the class they’d like to take varied by the type of course subjects. To make instructors incorporate this finding into their classes, a simple questionnaire on the class is conducted every time. It showed that successively making the instructor aware of students’ opinion about the methods (e.g. active learning, etc.) and the content based on the purpose of taking the class led to improved quality of the class.