Effective ways to teach reading English by using brain science research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OISHI HARUMI  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50387479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語リーディング / 多読 / 英語教育 / 脳科学 / 教育工学 / 英語教授法 / リーディング / 教授法開発 / 認知脳科学 / 教授法・学習理論 / 第二言語習得論 / リーディング指導 / ExtensiveReading / 脳認知科学 / 脳活性状態 / Extensive Reading / 脳血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effect of extensive reading by subjective way such as interviewing and a new objective way by measuring brain activation patterns. The results revealed that their comprehension improves and the brain activation patters become similar to those of advanced level learners after the reading session. The results also suggested to cralify the gaze movement during reading.