A classroom method to increase communication skills for students of software engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20249452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / 科学教育 / コミュニケーション科学 / 教授法開発 / カリキュラム / 情報システム教育 / 教材開発 / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication skills are required to utilize the technical knowledge being taught in classrooms to develop information systems; however, the learners that are learning about these systems are not completely aware of the importance of practical communication skills. For this study, we collaborated with the engineers and educators in these domains and developed a pedagogical method that increases awareness about importance of communication activities among the learners in classrooms.