"Manabino Style" as a Learning System to Correspond to Students' Preferred Ways of Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yuji  甲南大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (30434913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Shigeki  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50190525)
TAKAHASHI Tadashi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (30179494)
HATOGAI Koichi  甲南大学, 教育学習支援センター, 教授 (60289014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報教育 / eラーニングシステム / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this series of researches, we propose a leaning system called “Manabino Style” that aims to correspond to students’ preferred ways of learning. “Manabino Style” is sets of simple questionnaires and the strategy to use the result of the questionnaires. These questionnaires were developed based on the information literacy classes at Konan University in Japan. By using “Manabino Style”, we gathered information about students preferred way of learning and considered about the affinity of the lecturer's instruction. In order to test experimental instructions to adapt students' preferred ways of learning, some simulated lectures of mathematics were schemed. “Manabino Style” was also applied to the high school students to analyze their preferred way of learning. “Manabino Style” was evaluated in the actual lectures in order to show the usefulness about possibility to gather information for provide instruction to students.