Research on a system supporting visually impaired students in learning science and image-creation of scientific phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40289260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tomoyuki  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20257413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Masahiro  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (70248748)
TATSUMI Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords力覚デバイス / 視覚障碍者の科学学習支援 / 視覚障碍者の理科教育支援 / 視覚障碍者の数学教育支援 / 視覚障碍者の科学学習支援システム / 視覚障碍者の数学学習支援システム / 視覚障碍者 / 科学学習支援 / 理科教育支援 / 数学教育支援 / 視覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an attempt to support visually impaired students in learning science, we develop a system using haptic device with which they can overcome their handicap such that it is quite difficult to image mathematical objects and phenomena in nature. The haptic device makes it possible to perceive virtual realities built in PC realistically through the haptic sense. We have constructed mainly the programs by which visually impaired students can have virtual experience of the scientific things such as dynamical phenomena and geometrical 3D objects with the haptic device, and finally built the supporting system which enables them to have mental images of these things so that they can promote their understanding of science.