Research on Hospitality Education to Develop Expertise and Language Skills Based on Global Linkage : Networking with Hospitality and Tourism Industries and Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MORIKOSHI Kyoko  北星学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40299730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kayoko  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20210685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスピタリティ教育 / 英語教育 / グローバル人材 / アジア / CLIL / キャリア教育 / 海外インターンシップ / 企業との連携 / グローバル連携 / 国際研究者交流 フィリピン / 国際情報交換 香港・アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have built a global network with Hospitality and Tourism academics and educators in the Asia-Pacific region. Based on extensive research and this global network, the practical curriculum has been developed with the integration of “Hospitality Education,” “English Education,” and “Career Education.” The research revealed that “Experiential Learning” and “Collaboration with government and industry professionals” were key to the success of building the practical curriculum. The students in the program were able to understand their future career options and opportunities as well as specific knowledge and skills necessary in the globalized international community. In addition, the hospitality and tourism classes in the curriculum have adopted a CLIL approach, which heightened students’ motivation in English learning.