Project/Area Number |
24501171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINA Kumiko 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20280539)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 問題解決過程 / 解答方略 / 非教科型 / 誤答分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A spatial orientation problem, which was developed to evaluate non-curriculum-based ability, was administered to freshmen prior to a course of descriptive geometry (DG). In the problem, several statements concerning the direction of walking and the angle of turning are given, and examinees are asked to identify the direction the person was or was not walking in at a certain point in the sequence. Students who used a highly abstracted strategy earned higher scores from a difficult problem on the construction of an intersection of two solids in the DG term-end test than those who did not use the strategy. Problems about an object presented in a three-view orthographic drawing were given to freshmen together with subject tests in the National Center Test. A significant association was found between performance in the problems on three-view orthographic drawings and the test scores for mathematics in the National Center Test.