Project/Area Number |
24501172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Yuichi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Syunichi 東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高齢者 / コンピュータ学習 / メンタルモデル / PCに対する態度 / QOL / PCリテラシー / インストラクション / 情報教育 / コンピュータ・リテラシー / 態度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To propose a successful instructional framework for learning computer skills in older adults, the following were studied: (I) Investigating the association between older adults computer use with psychological status, including attitudes towards computer, self efficacy, thinking styles, mental models of computer operation, and quality-of-life measures through the use of questionnaires. (II) Identifying the pitfalls for mastering basic computer skills of the older adults with no experience of computer use by observing actual performance of them who participated in an introductory computer skills course. Suggestions and recommendations are discussed that facilitate the older adult learner’s use of computers.